Warehouse for Rent in Mombasa

Secure the perfect logistics or storage space in Kenya's key port city

Showing 1 of 1 Updating...
Newly-Built
Updating results...
To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 1 To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 2 To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 3 To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 4 To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 5 To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 6 To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 7 To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 8 To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 9 To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe - Image 10
10

KES 150,000 /monthly

To Let Half Acre Yard Changamwe

Changamwe, Mombasa

900.00 sqm
Parking 24/7 Security Gated Community
At a glance

Discover available warehouse spaces for rent in Mombasa's prime industrial zones. Our listings include secure storage facilities, distribution centers and logistics spaces ranging from 200 to 5,000+ sqm, with monthly rents from Ksh 50,000. Ideal for import/export businesses needing port access.

Warehouse for Rent in Mombasa

Mombasa offers strategic warehouse rental opportunities for businesses needing industrial storage or logistics space near East Africa's busiest port. The city features modern warehouses with direct access to transportation networks serving regional markets.

Mombasa Warehouse Rental Market Overview

The warehouse rental market remains strong due to growing logistics demands from regional trade. Key areas include Changamwe, Mikindani and Miritini where rents average Ksh 80-150 per sqm/month for standard warehouses.

Available Warehouse Types

Warehouse TypeMonthly Rent RangeKey FeaturesPopular Locations
Standard StorageKsh 50,000-200,000200-1,000 sqm, basic securityChangamwe, Mikindani
Distribution CenterKsh 300,000-800,0001,000-5,000 sqm, loading docksMiritini, Port Reitz
Cold StorageKsh 400,000-1.2MTemperature-controlled unitsBamburi, Shimanzi

Key Warehouse Features in Mombasa

  • Ceiling Height: 6-10 meters clearance for racking systems
  • Floor Loading: Concrete floors supporting 5-10 tons/sqm
  • Access: Truck-level loading bays (dock or ground level)
  • Security: Gated compounds with 24/7 guards common
  • Power: Three-phase electricity available at most facilities

Leasing Terms & Conditions

Standard warehouse leases in Mombasa require:

  • Duration: Minimum 1-year contracts (typically 2-5 years)
  • Deposit: Equivalent to 2-3 months' rent (refundable)
  • Utilities: Tenant pays electricity and water consumption
  • Maintenance: Structural repairs by landlord; tenant handles interiors

Frequently Asked Questions

Most landlords require a refundable security deposit equivalent to 2-3 months' rent before occupancy. This covers potential damages and is returned after lease termination minus any legitimate deductions.
Yes, several specialized cold storage facilities exist near the port area and Bamburi industrial zone. These temperature-controlled warehouses typically cost Ksh 400,000-1.2 million monthly depending on size (usually starting at 500 sqm) and refrigeration requirements.
Standard lease durations range from 1-5 years for warehouse spaces. Most landlords prefer minimum commitments of 2 years with annual rent reviews (typically +5-10%). Short-term rentals below one year are rare and usually priced higher.